STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA                                                                                 BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] This change would not change the working hours of the Register of Deeds or her employees but would change the hours the office is open to the public.

 

Ms. Moles noted that the volume of work has greatly increased, such that she and her employees need undisturbed work time in which to complete their required tasks, and the requested step would provide the undisturbed time and allow a greater total volume of work to be completed without increasing the level of staff.

 

N.C.G.S. 161-8 states that “the Board of county commissioners may fix by order, to be entered on their records, what days of each week, and at what hours of each day, the register of deeds shall attend at his office in person or by deputy, and he shall give his attendance accordingly.”

 

Mr. Nicholson recommended approval of the request.

 

Register of Deeds – Request to use Restricted Funds for Automation Enhancements/Technology Upgrades